Friday, October 16, 2009

Happy Friday!

Some people call me a bad mommy, yeah
Some call me full of love
Some people call me Kimmy
And I speak like a dork from above

Cause I'm a bitcher
I'm a moaner
I'm a talker
And I'm a poker
I listen to music in my car

I don't know...Sorry (to the Steve Miller Band), I'm trying to pick myself up. Everything feels off when you wake up late, which I did (only a couple of hours, not much, right? Only an hour after I've usually already left the house...). Yes, my daughter was late to school today (& none too sweet about it) because I accidentally turned my alarm off instead of hitting snooze.

I detest being late! I'm almost always early! I feel like a bad mom cuz the kidlet was late because of me. Granted she would have been just fine if I told her she could stay home today. Then hello, that would have been worse, telling her that she could stay home cuz i didn't feel like taking her to school!

Sorry, happy place, happy place, gotta find my happy place. Music!

Ahhhh...my happy place! Have I mentioned how much I love Glee?

Sorry, just rambling today. Trying to get on track, so I can attempt to get something, anything done today!

I hope everyone has a great Friday!

Peace & Love!

2 comments:

  1. DeeSmiley (Denise)October 16, 2009 at 3:47 PM

    LOL I've felt that way before. Oh do they put the guilt trip on us when we make them late. What about all the times they were hardships on us though?? Don't worry, it's a vicious cycle:) LOL Try to have a great rest of the day, love ya kimmy:)

    ReplyDelete
  2. I totally think your song should have been vlogged!!! Sing it girlie!

    ReplyDelete

Talk to me!

Designed Exclusively For Mentally Inked© By: The Greer 5© Any conflicts should be directed to Brittany