Sunday, July 14, 2013

I Forgot How Pretty This Was!

I may or may not be back over here, but omg, I love this.

Once upon a time I wanted to be a big deal. I wanted my own .com & have people love me. Now I don't give a fuck. There's no pressure & I can actually start liking writing or posting music or pics again.

And now I just have to figure out how all this shit works. Blogger went & changed it all up on me.

Peace & Love

Saturday, February 20, 2010

I've Moved!

I hope you come with me! My new site is up & running & I am so excited for you to come see.

Don't forget to follow me on Google Friend!

Thank you!!!

Peace & Love

Monday, February 15, 2010

Finally...It's Music Monday!

What, no outrage that I'm late? How dare you! That's just rude! ; )

For those of you who care, I'm sorry I'm late, but at least it's up! I just did it this morning because I've been gone all weekend & I'm just not starting this at 10:30 at night.

I hope you enjoy! I hope y'all have a great Monday!

Peace & Love

Sunday, February 14, 2010

Feelin Funky

I did not have a great week. For the most part, it wasn't too bad, just a feeling of being off. I did what I usually do & watched movies. While they entertained me, they couldn't pull me out this time. This isn't unusual for me, but it doesn't happen very often.

Friday, was when the whole week came to a head! Yup, it was the day that really sucked a big one! I was to get together w/my bff. We haven't hung out in a while, so I was jazzed! Then her sis & friend were w/her, as well, & I was bummed. (I like them both & we did have fun, so it wasn't a big deal, but I was majorly bummed at first.)

Then hubby gets all happy that I am still down in the IE as he's going to finish the work day by home so I can stay down & pick up Marissa. Ok, unexpected & it sucks cuz I wanna go home eventually, but whatever. I stayed & shopped w/bff & her sis & then grabbed some food & then headed over to my parents' house.

I pulled into the driveway, made sure that I was far enough over as not to hit Keith's car & then stopped. I had my foot on the brake & was fiddling w/something (Shit! It bothers me that I don't remember what! I wasn't even on the phone!). As you may have guessed, I ran into my parents garage door. I took my foot off the brake cuz every normal person puts the friggin car in park as soon as they stop, while in the driveway! Yeah, I didn't. I didn't even feel the car moving, so I didn't realize it was until it stopped~with a loud noise.

Long story short, my sis & I pushed the dent out, so the door still opens & closes. There are dings in the door, none on my car. I was freaked out & called my parents right away (they were on vacay) & when I didn't get an answer, I texted. I felt sick for the several hrs it took for me to hear back from them. I think everything is ok, but you never know...

In case you're reading, I'm sorry Mom!

I really hope this week is better!

She always soothes me.

Peace & Love

So You Had a Bad...Week: Mamavation Mon & Food Journal

Sun, Feb 7th
was bad & I'm not going to record it for you so = p

Mon, Feb 8th
coffee w/splenda & 2% milk
hummus & carrots & wheat pita chips (for those of you following along, you know that a pita chip attacked me today & tried to slice my tongue)
32 oz water
coffee w/splenda & 2% milk (i was cold! much better than cocoa...less calories)
2o jumping jacks (Lisa Samples made me move)
roast, potatoes, carrots (I even put some meat back since I cut it & it turned out to be a ton!)
32 oz water

Tues, Feb 9th
about 5 sips of coffee in the usual way
eggs w/roast beef, mushrooms, cheese, 2 pc of whole wheat toast w/fabio (i only ate 1 1/2 pc) & a nanner
did about 10 min of Hip Hop Abs
stretched for 5 min
20 jumping jacks
hummus w/carrots & wheat pita chips, yogurt w/cinnamon, honey & granola
32 oz of water
stretched (about a min) & then ran/jogged in place & around the house for about 3 min *wheeze*
50 jumping jacks (yes, my boobs hurt between the running & this, i'd be ok if they fell off!)
32 oz of water
roast beef, carrots & tiny bit of tater. 1/2 pc choc cake
still drinkin water

Wed, Feb 10th
coffee w/sugah & 1% (I ran out of splenda)
whole wheat bagel w/lite cream cheese & a nanner
hummus, carrots, & wheat pita chips
32 oz of water
1 choc chip cookie
frito pie (fritos, cheese & chili), smart ones mint ice cream thingee, 1 cup of v8~needed a veggie (for anyone wondering, yes, it's completely nasty after mint ice cream.)
32 oz of water

Ok, my week was bad-ish food-wise. I didn't even finish my food journal, not cuz it was horrible, cuz I didn't feel like it. I had obviously some very good moments, but not all of them were.

I had a rough week & it affected everything I did. Yup, I put on a lb & I got a new scale. The scale is a little more detailed & a lot more mean. The #'s on the new scale are higher up. (Next week I will start doing by that one & all, ALL of my previous #s will not matter.)

For Kia: I only had soda twice this week. But sadly there were 2 days this week where I only had 32 oz of water.
For Lisa: See, I didn't lie! I actually moved! Now I need to do that more than once a week!

I have a lot to work on this week! I hope that mentally I can get my head around it. This funk really messed me up (for those of you who don't know, I'll write another post about it.). I really just hope that it is done!!!

I know that last week I didn't read most of your posts. I'm sooo sorry & WILL do better this week. (I was even off of twitter for a good part of 2 days!)

For all the new sistas: Welcome!

Everyone: I'm sorry that I'm sucking this week!!!!!

Peace & Love (& hugs to all!)

Monday, February 8, 2010

Oh To Be Clueless

Oh, if life could only be like the stupid/teen movies! Having an off day today. Not bad, just off. When I'm feeling off or down, I tend to throw on movies.

I'm kind of ashamed to say what I watched today. I'm not ashamed of the movies, most of you are used to my taste by now. I'm ashamed to say in case any of my Sistas are reading. (I watched movies instead of working out.)

Just watched Romy & Michele's High School Reunion& watching Clueless now (we'll leave it at that). You have to love the idiocy of both. They're dumb(ish), but happy! Everything works out in the end, everyone is happy!

OMG, I could quote Clueless forever, I love this movie so! & Paul Rudd...*drool*

Ok, I got distracted. I'm sure there was a point in there somewhere. Or maybe I was just having an off day & watched cheese movies that make me happy. (Ok, I watched Wimbledon & The Wedding Date~Dermot Mulroney=yumminess~, too.)

Sorry, there may have been a point when I started this, but if there was, it's gone. I distracted myself w/pretty faces. Anyway, I'm in a better mood now! ; )

Peace & Love

Sunday, February 7, 2010

A Let's Try Something New Music Monday

Most of you know my love/hate relationship w/, & well the hate part finally won out. I love the simplicity of, but I hate not being able to find some of the songs I wanted.

I may try out a few different sites, I'm not sure yet, but this week I'm using Groove Shark. It's definitely different & I'm not sure I like it yet.

I think it'd be kinda nice to have a new, cute playlist to go w/my new site. Stay tuned cuz it's coming soon!!!

I hope you all have a wonderful Monday!

*Grrrr I hate when songs aren't what they're supposed to be! Took me forever to get them how I wanted it & I didn't listen first! Sorry about that! I'm aware that Blue Monday is from New Order! I didn't mean for that one to be on this list!

Peace & Love

Designed Exclusively For Mentally Inked© By: The Greer 5© Any conflicts should be directed to Brittany